APTNE 2011 Annual Meeting and Symposium: Use of Substitute Materials on Historic Preservation Projects

  • Friday, February 04, 2011
  • 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
  • Back Bay Events Center 200 Berkeley Street Boston, Massachusetts

PLEASE JOIN US


APTNE 2011

Annual Symposium

Use of Substitute Materials on Historic Preservation Projects


Back Bay Events Center

Boston, MA

Friday, February 4, 2011


Schedule of Events:


8 – 8:45am Registration
9 – 9:15 am

Welcoming Remarks:
Andrew Dolkart, Director of the Historic Preservation Program at Columbia Edmund P. Meade, P.E. Principal, Robert Silman Associates and President, APTNE

9:15-10 am

Keynote Speaker:
Joseph Lstiburek, Ph.D., P.Eng. ASHRAE Fellow (Principal of Building Science Corporation)

10-10:30am

Ernest A. Conrad, P.E., Leed AP (Landmark Facilities Group, Inc.) and Sharon Park , FAIA(Associate Director, Architectural History and Historic Preservation Smithsonian Institute)Predicting Moisture Behavior In Historic Building Envelopes

10:30-10:45am Break
10:45-11:15 am

Wei Lam, PE; Ann Coleman, AIA; Wagdy Anis, FAIA (Wiss Janney Elstner) Insulating Historic Solid Masonry Walls

11:15-11:45pm

Olga Hathaway (Gale Associates, Inc.)
Comparative Analysis of Insulation Methods for Transitional Masonry Structures: A Case Study of Three College Dormitories

11:45-1:00 pm Lunch (and annual meeting)
1:00-1:30pm Board Presentation of 2009 Annual Report
1:30-1:45pm

Michael B. Waite, LEED AP and Sean M. O’Brien, PE, LEED AP (Simpson Gumpertz &Heger, Inc.)

Balancing Energy Performance And Durability In Historic Building Retrofit Projects

1:45-2:15pm

Samuel M. Anderson, RA, NCARB, AIC, LEED AP (Samuel Anderson Architects) “Preserving a historic brownstone’s envelope and structure while introducing museum standard climate control, insulation, and vapor barrier”

2:15-2:30pm Break
2:30-3:00pm

Christina T. Parker, Marcin Pazera and Niklas W. Vigener (Simpson Gumpertz & Heger, Inc.) Hot-Wired Windows: Methods to Reduce the Risk for Condensation in Historic Steel-Framed Windows

3:00-4:15 pm Panel Discussion and Closing Remarks
4:30 PM

Cocktail Reception (Le Monde Bistro, 2885 Broadway at 112th Street,

West Side of Broadway


Sponsors:

Event Sponsor:

Nicholson & Galloway, Inc.

Consigle

Platinum Sponsors:

Robert Silman Associates

 

GOLD SPONSORS:

Structures North

Enola Contracting Services, Inc

Goody Clancy

Essex Works Ltd

WJE

Freedom Cement

Gale


SILVER SPONSORS:

CBI Consulting Inc.

Vertical Access

Kaese & Lynch Architecture and Engineering LLP

Allen Architectural Metals, Inc.

Arteco & Design Restoration Corp.

Contracting Specialists, Inc.

Jablonski Building Conservation

Manassas Consulting

Menders, Torrey, and Spencer

National Historic Trust for Preservation

Preservation Trust of Vermont

Thornton Tomasetti


COFFEE BREAK SPONSORS

John Canning & Co. Ltd.


TABLE SPONSORS

Gladding McBean

Boston Valley Terra Cotta


EVENING RECEPTION SPONSORS

Nicholson & Galloway