APTNE 2010 Annual Meeting and Symposium: Energy Efficiency, Insulation and Historic Building Envelopes

  • Friday, February 05, 2010
  • 8:00 AM (EST)
  • Friday, November 05, 2010
  • 4:30 PM (EDT)
  • Columbia University 2960 Broadway New York, NY 10027-6902

PLEASE JOIN US


APTNE 2010

Annual Symposium

Energy Efficiency, Insulation and Historic Building Envelopes


Columbia University

New York, NY

Friday, February 5, 2010


Schedule of Events:


8 – 8:45am Registration
9 – 9:15 am

Welcoming Remarks:
Andrew Dolkart, Director of the Historic Preservation Program at Columbia Edmund P. Meade, P.E. Principal, Robert Silman Associates and President, APTNE

9:15-10 am

Keynote Speaker:
Joseph Lstiburek, Ph.D., P.Eng. ASHRAE Fellow (Principal of Building Science Corporation)

10-10:30am

Ernest A. Conrad, P.E., Leed AP (Landmark Facilities Group, Inc.) and Sharon Park , FAIA(Associate Director, Architectural History and Historic Preservation Smithsonian Institute)Predicting Moisture Behavior In Historic Building Envelopes

10:30-10:45am Break
10:45-11:15 am

Wei Lam, PE; Ann Coleman, AIA; Wagdy Anis, FAIA (Wiss Janney Elstner) Insulating Historic Solid Masonry Walls

11:15-11:45pm

Olga Hathaway (Gale Associates, Inc.)
Comparative Analysis of Insulation Methods for Transitional Masonry Structures: A Case Study of Three College Dormitories

11:45-1:00 pm Lunch (and annual meeting)
1:00-1:30pm Board Presentation of 2009 Annual Report
1:30-1:45pm

Michael B. Waite, LEED AP and Sean M. O’Brien, PE, LEED AP (Simpson Gumpertz &Heger, Inc.)

Balancing Energy Performance And Durability In Historic Building Retrofit Projects

1:45-2:15pm

Samuel M. Anderson, RA, NCARB, AIC, LEED AP (Samuel Anderson Architects) “Preserving a historic brownstone’s envelope and structure while introducing museum standard climate control, insulation, and vapor barrier”

2:15-2:30pm Break
2:30-3:00pm

Christina T. Parker, Marcin Pazera and Niklas W. Vigener (Simpson Gumpertz & Heger, Inc.) Hot-Wired Windows: Methods to Reduce the Risk for Condensation in Historic Steel-Framed Windows

3:00-4:15 pm Panel Discussion and Closing Remarks
4:30 PM

Cocktail Reception (Le Monde Bistro, 2885 Broadway at 112th Street,

West Side of Broadway


Sponsors:

Event Sponsor:

The Historic Preservation Program at Columbia University


Evening Reception Sponsor:

Nicholson & Galloway, Inc.


Platinum Sponsors:

Goody Clancy

Allen Architecture Metals

Kenseal

WJE

Gladding McBean

Brisk

Stuart Dean

Boston Valley Terra Cotta

Robert Silman Associates

 

GOLD SPONSORS:

Structural

Vertical

The Jones Payne Group

Jablonski Building Conservation .Inc

Walter B. Melvin Architects, LLC

Bulding Conservation Associates INC

Simpson Gumpertz & Heger

Remmers

West New York Restortation of CT, inc.

Rand Engineering and Architecture, PC

Alpine SnowGuards

Cathedral Stone' Products

FacadeMD

Midtown Presnation

Deerpath Construction Corpation

SILVER SPONSORS:

A.Ottavino Corporation

Argus Architecture & Preservation, P.C.

Arteco & Design Restoration Corp.

B&H art-architecture, ltd.

Consigli Construction Company, Inc.

Barba + Wheelock

ConSpec Associates, Inc.

Dr. Judith E Selwyn -Preservation Techology Associates, Inc.

Frank M Bitonti Construction Services

Gale Associates, Inc.

Historic Windsor, Inc. /Preservation Education Institute

Kaese & Lynch Architecture and Engineering LLP

New York City School Construction Authority

Long Island Tinsmith Supply Corp.

The Municipal Art Society of New York

Platt Byard Dovell White Architects LLP

Preservation Trust of Vermont

Ryan-Biggs Associates, P.C

Superstructures Engineers and Architects

York Scaffold Equipment Corp.

Peter Wenz

Thornton Tomasetti